Translate

Monday, December 29, 2014

Family Tree Now

So, I am placing this here as a reminder to myself. This is the poor (wo)man's Ancestry.com. It is a database with free census, marriage and other records...

http://www.familytreenow.com/search/genealogy/results?first=dot&last=Carmon&city=Pitt&state=NC

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Yes i'm still around

Yes I am still around.

Still thinking of how to expand my family tree and the knowledge I have of my close and remote ancestry. If you've done this, you know how hard this can be.

But I have not given up. (If I haven't already mentioned it. But knowing me, I probably have.) I actually currently work in my school's Dept. of Anthropology, on a project that pertains to the genetic diversity of East Africa.

So when I say I haven't given up, well, that is an understatement. I am working towards a career in genetics, because even though I won't be piecing together the clues of my ancestry as part of my work, I will still have the passion and drive to work on the genetic puzzle that creates both the differences and similarities between us all.

The story of our genetics is also the story of history.

I will also be learning the sort of skills that will enable me to find out more about myself than I can as a consumer of genetic and genealogy products.

Ibeji

So today I learned some interesting facts while talking to my grandfather (William Carmon). Apparently my great grandfather, James Ponybill Carmon, in addition to WWII draft card bad***-ery, also made vodka for a living, among doing other farm tasks. This kind of goes with the previous post where I discussed this farm his parents owned; the details of which are still unknown. I just thought that was an interesting side note.

In addition, he gave me quite a few more names for my family tree. He went to see some of his sisters/brothers in Greenville:

Sisters:

Pearlie Mae

Ella (Twins)
Dorothy

Linda (Another set of twins!)
Brenda

Brothers:

Winifred
Beal (?, Unsure)
Johnny Ray
Jamie Ray

The 2 sets of twins make me think of Ibeji:

(From Wiki)
Ibeji (known as IbejíIbeyí, or Jimaguas in Latin America) is an Orisha. They are syncretized with Saints Cosmas and Damian.

While the birth rate of monozygotic twins is relatively constant worldwide, about 4 per 1000 births, that rate for dizygotic twins varies widely. The incidence of dizygotic twin births in much of Africa is significantly greater than in the United States, with the highest incidence among the Yoruba peoples of Nigeria, with a frequency of 47 per 1000 births

Monday, September 8, 2014

Saami-Aleut Connection?

I've recently discovered that my grandmother has a dna connection via 23 and Me who is of full Saami descent both maternally and paternally. This is interesting because of the "Native legend" in my family, which I have only uncovered scant traces to Canadian-Alaskan-Siberian tribes, such as the Aleut and those in the Athabask region.

What i'm thinking is that it's *possible 

(barring the possibility that these genes were passed down from master-slave, which is also possible. As an African American that possibility is undoubtedly there and i'm sure exists somewhere. However experience has also taught me that genetic legacies are often not what you think as well. Such as the fact that Africans and Irish intermarried in the Caribbean after some Irish were taken as slaves, a term for this called "Barbadosed". So for now I am thinking in the hypothetical until I get more evidence) 

that there is some genetic similarity between the person my grandmother matches, and their old world genetic components and the new world indigenous groups that seem to continue to pop up for all of us at different frequencies (Greater for grandmother, second for mum, and then me. If I remember, not so much for my uncle and grandfather). 


Friday, May 23, 2014

Iban Borneo population + Madagascar

I am remembering that one of the Asian populations on my grandmother's DNA Tribes was called "Iban Borneo" (The other is from Naxi, China).

In re-researching Madagascar I see that:
Madagascar, Home of the original Blasians: Madagascar. Home of the original Blasians: "Initial human settlement of Madagascar occurred between 350 BCE and 550 CE by Austronesian (Populations from Southeast Asia and Oceania) peoples arriving on outrigger canoes from Borneo. These were joined around 1000 CE by Bantu migrants crossing the Mozambique Channel"...."Recent DNA research revealed that the genetic makeup of the average Malagasy person constitutes an approximately equal blend of Austronesian and East African genes,[122][123] although the genetics of some communities show a predominance of Austronesian or African origins or some Arab, Indian or European ancestry.[124] Austronesian origins are most predominant among the Merina of the central highlands,[94] who form the largest Malagasy ethnic sub-group at approximately 26 percent of the population, while certain communities among the coastal peoples (collectively called côtiers) have relatively stronger African origins".

So it looks like some ancient Blasian DNA via Madagascar (Bantu + Indonesian or Polynesian, depending on the person) is in order. 

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Dora Ethel Middleton?

So finally here is one of the pictures that I promised. I took a picture of this lady at Aunt Dot's house. But it is not Aunt Dorothy herself. I believe it is her mother. I will call her soon and reconfirm. If it is her mother, this would mean it is Dora Mae Griffin, aka Dora Ethel Middleton, o is also my grandmother Jeanette (Carmon) Post's mother (As Dot and Jeanette are sisters). 

It looks like this may actually be my Great Aunt. My grandmother's sister's sister or something lol. I will have to come back to this. 
















Thursday, February 13, 2014

Memories, New 23 and Me match

I've loved this entire week and I cherish the time i've spent with my mother, aunt, aunts, uncles, grandma, nieces, nephews, :). My grandmother's newest matches on 23 and Me are from one person who's Mom's Dad is from Myanmar and whose Mom's Mom is from Malaysia as well. The total is 5.3 Centimorgans.

Aunt Dot, Family Research, Grandfather's DNA Tribes

Aunt Dot
Born in Ward, South Carolina raised in Columbo/us/ia, South Carolina.
Aunt Elma Stokes (Original- Middleton).
Bea Griffin

So today I have finally gotten around to talking to my Aunt Dot about the family. I realized that she was a part of the Griffin side of the family, which is a great piece of knowledge since I thought that they were all either in South Carolina, or, who knows where.

There will be family pictures up soon. Probably in the next few hours. I am glad to finally have a piece of them that will be stored in digital memory for all of posterity. 

I learned that my maternal grandfather was a Benjamin Franklin Griffin who would have been able to "Pass for white", if he wanted to...With "Nice, curly hair". I previously knew of Benjamin Franklin Griffin and his assumed Native American ancestry, which still might be a reality (Grandma has, after all, about 5% Asian DNA according to DNA Tribes). This revelation kind of echoes what my own intuition has told me. Basically that there is a lot of admixture in my family. The things people have told me throughout my life has echoed this, as have the conclusions I have come to myself. I do love that I am still very much on my own personal journey of identity...So much more valuable that it is removed and detached from the collective forms of identity that permeate our society.

Anyways, Aunt Dot also told me about Isaac Griffin, her grandfather. He was previously not on my family tree, so now he is. She was also able to tell me her mother's full name before she became a Griffin: Dora Ethel Middleton. 

She's pretty impressed with my work on the family tree. I am just very glad to be able to learn from her. The pieces of the puzzle are coming together slowly.

In other news, my grandfather's DNA Tribes results have come in today. 

Grandfather William Carmon: 





I previously guessed that he would most likely have a lot of Middle Eastern DNA. But most likely that connection comes through his Dogon (Mali) and Hausa. So he certainly has a Middle Eastern connection, but it is intertwined with, rather than separated from his Subsaharan. Again, L3d is the Haplogroup which splits into the nonAfrican Haplogroups M and N.

Also, Mordvin (Russian, possibly also some Turkish admixture), Chuckchi Russian Federation and Koryak Russian Federation are also very interesting.


     

Monday, February 10, 2014

Aunt Dot

My soul is very happy. Currently grandma is doing very well and I am going to see my mother tomorrow and take her to be with the rest of the family. It's been too long (I haven't seen her in ages nor have I seen the rest of the family). I will be making regular trips to see my mom down in Ohio from now on for sure. We're going to be staying elsewhere this week however. In a different state where our family lives. I want to see if I can start planning trips for her to come own to the two states where the majority of our family are now (One being North Carolina). There is a family reunion this year and I will feel great to be there with her. These are relationships I need to work better to mend and if I want to learn more about the family, now is the time to do it. This time is almost like a miracle in my life, now when I need it.

We're going to be staying with an Aunt Dot/Dorothy. Haha, back on the family tree this is one of the sisters of Jeanette Carmon. Dorothy Carmon. It will be kind of amazing to be living with a woman with as much history in her veins as my grandmother. I am going to cherish this experience.

Can't wait for tomorrow.
My heart is well :).

Grandfather's DNA Tribes coming soon

Grandfather's DNA Tribes results should also be in, in a few days as well. I am currently dealing with some hard times, seeing as my grandma is in the hospital. It looks like she will/might recover and I wish so with all of my heart. I am so indebted to them for the gift of their dna in my veins and also their patience with allowing me to send their samples to 23 and Me. Without them the journey wouldn't be possible.

Get well soon grandma :).

Sunday, February 2, 2014

DNA Tribes


I have not been here in quite some time. I just started school again recently. I'm taking 4 classes this semester, including 2 Italian classes, Chemistry Lab and Lecture, and an African Civilizations class. Last semester I earned a 3.764 and I want to continue to do as well in my classes, as well as to dedicate my time to my nonacademic interests, which including Horror Photography and Film (I recently completed a short film and will be creating another one in the next few months. This time I am creating a short film whose purpose will be to market a full length movie I am currently writing.) Needless to say, my Ancestry account is down for now, but I will be looking to get it back up in the future. I am considering hiring someone else to help me sift through all of this information in the future. With so many names and countries of origin it is hard to know where to begin searching for ancestors. I am currently as far back as 1825 and, as far as I know, my descendant lines are still in America at this point.

However, I have recently did what's known as an SNP Data Upload with the genetic company called DNA Tribes. Basically this test allows you to upload your dna from a previous test (I use my grandmother's Raw 23 and Me file) and to have the experts at DNA Tribes tell you which populations you match in their database.


This is my Grandmother's results. Basically she is about 83% Sub-Saharan African, 12.6% European, 2.5% East Asian, and 1% Native American. These percentages are broken down even further. I find that the percentage of Asian, both in Naxi, China (In the Yunan region) and Iban, Borneo (On the Malay Archipeligo, I believe) are very interesting. There is also the Kumyk, a Turkic population living in an area of Russia known as Dagestan. Together this brings her Asian score to around 5%.

I think it's also interesting that her European is classified as Finnish. She certainly has some ancestry (Large segments of dna, not random small segments) from there, but she also has ancestry (Again larger, more significant segments) from the UK, Ireland, etc). What I think this means is that the majority of her European "Reads" as Finnish because it is more Eurasian/Uralic. It is more on par with people say, Russia, Finland, Romania, Slovenia, Serbia, Hungary, Turkeyt etc (All countries she has connections with). It's possible some more Asian is hiding out in the European as well. 

My grandmother's Hungarian and Turkish dna reminds me of a little discovery I made a few months ago. While watching a film called Bathory, about the so called vampire queen, I became interested in whether or not there was an ancient connection on a genetic level between people from Africa and Hungary. Like whether or not there were people who had both mixtures in their blood at a very early time. I was already well versed in the presence AfroHungarians. These are people of African and Hungarian descent who are living in Hungary now, as many of their parents have for decades (Not sure for how long).  But I sought to make a deeper connection.

I discovered that back during the time of the Ottoman Empire, there were Hungarian soldiers who intermarried with Nubians. They are called Magyarabs. 

Here is part of the entry for Magyarabs on Wikipedia:
According to legend, Christian Hungarians who had only recently been brought under the control of the Ottoman Empire formed a part of the Ottoman army that was fighting in southern Egypt. Evidently, a portion or the entirety of the fighting unit remained there and intermarried with the local Nubian women.
According to local Magyarabs, their ancestor was Ibrahim el-Magyar, a general who came from Buda (present-day Budapest) in 1517, he married with a local Nubian woman, they had a son called Ali, Ali had five sons: Selabi, Mustafa, Djelaleddin, Musa and Iksa, Ali's five sons were the ancestor of all Magyarabs. Magyarabs are the members of the World Federation of Hungarians (Magyarok Világszövetsége) since 1992 and still consider themselves as Hungarians.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magyarab_people

Magyarabs






For those of you whom are interested, here is the film Bathory.






I am a big history nerd for those of you who don't know.



Very soon I will do this test for my Grandfather as well. I believe that he is going to score very high on Middle Eastern since I know that his Haplogroup and his own DNA seems to have some Middle Eastern and North African affinity. In fact, now on the synopsis for his genome on 23 and Me, it says that "It looks like you might have ancestry from the Palestinian Territory, since large segments of your dna is identical to people from that region."

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Family heirlooms

So the talk with my uncle went great. He has a lot of old photos of the grandparents and the rest of the family . Hopefully he has some of them at different times and ages. My aunt has some photos of the rest of the family as well, including myself. Hopefully they will be able to send them to me via phone in the next few weeks. I don't want originals. Via phone is good enough. I learned that there was a fire when my mother was younger and a lot of older pictures were destroyed. But there seem to be a wealth of pictures that still exist of many of the older generations. I can't wait to see them.

Saturday, January 18, 2014

Carmon family line

I am going to be speaking to my uncle about a family reunion he had down in the south in 2012 or 2013. He might be able to get me into contact with other family members that are directly related to the Carmon family line. I will ask him about it tonight. Names. Dates. Times. #Papertrails.

Monday, January 13, 2014

Grandfather's Haplogroup L3d1-5


I have been researching on an off the last few days. I have not come across any genealogical surprises, however I do have a surprise on the genetics end of things.

This is one of my grandfather's current matches.

Middle Eastern ancestry, or I should say, more than the mere 0.20 percent he had previously (5 cM Turkey, 7.5 cM from Syria) is something I anticipated after reading about his haplogroup (L3d1-5). The origin of the haplogroup is widely contested. However one thing remains clear. There are people from West-Central Africa, North Africa, East Africa, the Middle East, and also African Americans who share this haplogroup (1-5 is all inclusive apparently. Perhaps because it cannot be reliably broken into subhaplotypes. Which may be because of the aforementioned dispute on its origins).   

L3 is believed to have arisen in Eastern Africa between 84,000 to 104,000 years ago. An analysis of 369 complete African L3 sequences places the maximum of its expansion at ∼70 ka, virtually ruling out a successful exit out of Africa before 74 ka, the date of the Toba volcanic super-eruption in Sumatra. The Time to Most Recent Common Ancestor for the L3 lineage has also recently been estimated to be between 58,900 to 70,200 Years ago.
 So L3 is differentiated from M and N but not from other L3 haplotypes, even those geographically distant, say carriers from West Africa and those from Yemen.

Here are some sources on the issue:
L3d1-5 come from Syria, "L3d - West-Central Africa. Among the Fulani,[5] Chadians,[5] Ethiopians,[13] Akan people,[14] Mozambique,[13] and Yemen[13] (Egyptians) reference behar"

L3 is actually the haplogroup from which all other nonAfrican haplogroups split (Into M and N). So some purport that is of West African origin, while others believe that it has either an East African, Middle Eastern, or Eurasian origin. Given the evidence, that is, the number of people with the haplogroup itself, any of these plausible.

In addition to being popular among West Africans and African Americans:

Subhaplogroup L3d - West Africa Fulbe
Subhaplogroup L3d1- Central Africa- Among the Fulani, Cushitic and Oromo Ethiopians, 3% Mozambique and 5% in Yemen Pereira et al. (2001) and Salas et al. (2002).
A number of types are found in SouthEastern Africa, including one type (in L3d1), matching a Fulbe/Fulani lineage
however relative L3d1"5* is found in Syria, among other places (Chad, Kenya), so maybe it has a West Asian origin (ref. post), however a North African origin is more likely in my opinion.
>L3d1-5 [L3d1-5*: Kenya, Chad, Syria]
______________________________>L3d1
_______________________________>>>L3d1a [L3d1a*: Yemen]
__________________________________>L3d1a1 [West Africa, Chad, Kenya, SA, Yemen, Brahui]
_______________________________>L3d1b [West Africa, Chad, Ethiopia]
_______________________________>>>>>L3d1c [North Africa]
_______________________________>>L3d1d [SA]
______________________________>>L3d2 [Burkina]
______________________________>>>L3d3 [L3d3*: Jordan]
_________________________________>>>>L3d3a [SA" means non-Khoisan Southern Africans (often Mozambicans)]

Middle Eastern and North African results from my family members:

Uncle: Syria (Person A 7.6 cM, Person B 6.2 cM) Ethiopia (5.2 cM)

Grandmother: Syria (6.2 cM), Ethiopia (5.2 cM)

 Mother: Palestinian Territory (12.6 cM), Algeria (5.4 cM)

Grandfather: Palestinian Territory (12.3 cM), Turkey (5 cM, yes Turkey is West Asia, I know. But I thought it'd be interesting to include it anyways since I think it's linked with the general Eurasian theory/link from my father's African lineage to his apparent Middle Eastern ancestry), Syria (7.5 cM)



Friday, January 10, 2014

I'm still around

I've still actively researching. I just haven't posted in a few days. Stay tuned...

Monday, January 6, 2014

Success

I believe the energies of Blogfest have manifested themselves onto my genealogical research in a positive way today. I have two sets of parents whom I believe to be the mothers and fathers of Frank and Winnie Carmon, respectively.








I've double and triple checked (Looks like my theory about Ayden, Pitt on the last blog was wrong. Frank is from Contentnea, NC. But it was a good hypothesis anywhoo. Trial by error. It's the only way. Well, wait a minute, that was Frank Griffin anyway. Now i'm mixing up relatives :) )

The Ancestors have called and I will answer.
So say we all.

Sunday, January 5, 2014

Winnie Brown

I decided to go back to the Frank and Winnie Carmon branch today. I wanted to expand upon that branch in particular since it appeared a roadblock to progress. On the death certificate of Winnie Brown, the mother and father are listed as a Mel and Chamel Brown. However, upon viewing records, I believe that this information is wrong. Who knows the reason those names were put onto the certificate. Perhaps the spouse (If still living) or doctor did not know the name of her parents...

In looking at the 1910 census, I see that Winnie and Frank lived together with their children in Contentnea, North Carolina. This is when she became a Carmon. What made me realize that the Winnie Brown I was looking at is the one i'm searching for, is the fact that on the 1880 Census (Winnie Brown, born in 1871), there is a Winnie Brown listed as:

Name: Winnie Brown
Age: 8
Birth Year: abt 1872
Birthplace: North Carolina
Home in 1880: Contentnea, Pitt, North Carolina

Again, the birth year is off...However this is nothing new. In the 1920 and 1930 Census her birthday is given as 1874. While in the 1910 and 1880, Winnie Brown's date of birth is 1871.

The name of the father is given as a Merrils Brown,  while the mother's is Ohpona Brown. They are both from North Carolina. Again, i'm not exactly sure why there is such a difference between the two names...But I am optimistic that this is the Winnie Brown I am looking for. I will proceed to research as if this is the case. Of course, if I see any glaring innacuracies then I will start from scratch again. (Ancestry.com makes it easy to delete connections from your tree, and start over).